The Greater Altoona Jewish Federation

Community Calendar

3/25/18

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 30

Fri

No Worship -Passover begins

 

TBI

March 30

Fri

Passover – 1st Seder

 

 

March 31

Sat

Passover 2nd Seder

6:30pm

AAC

March 30-April 7

Fri-Fri

Passover

 

 

 

 

APRIL

April 1

Sun

NO SUNDAY SCHOOL – SPRING BREAK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 2

Mon

Community Passover Seder

6:00pm

Calvin House

April 7

Sat

Adult Learning

10:30am-noon

TBI

April 11

Wed

AAC Board Meeting

7:00pm

AAC

April 12

Thurs

Yom HaShoah

 

 

April 14

Sat

Celebrate Diversity Day 3

 

 

April 15

Sun

Spaghetti Dinner

 

AAC

April 18

Wed

Yom Ha Zikaron

 

 

April 18

Wed

TBI Board Meeting

7:00pm

TBI

April 19

Thurs

Yom Ha Atzmaut

 

 

April 21

Sat

Adult Learning

10:30am-noon

TBI

April 22

Sun

Earth Day Celebration

12:15pm

TBI

April 25

Wed

Federation Annual Meeting

5:45pm

AAC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 3

Thurs

Lag BŐOmer

 

 

May 5

Sat

Adult Learning

10:30am-noon

TBI

May 5

Sat

Golant Annual Holocaust Memorial lecture – Dr. Yael Warshal

11:00am

AAC

May 6

Sun

Sunday School/Jewish community picnic LAST DAY SUNDAY SCHOOL

 

 

May 12

Sat

Bat Mitzvah – Abby Scheinberg

 

AAC

May 16

Wed

TBI Board Meeting

7:00pm

TBI

May 18

Fri

Outdoor Shavuot

6:00pm

Highland Park

May 19

Sat

Adult Learning SIYYUM Erev Shavuot

10:30am-noon

TBI

May 20-May 21

Sun-Mon

Shavuot

 

 

May 24

Thurs

VeteranŐs Memorial Service

 

JMC & cemeteries

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

June 10

Sun

AAC Annual Meeting/Luncheon

10:30am

AAC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 28- July 1

 

TBI Rummage Sale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 22

Sun

Tisha BŐAv

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

Sept 9

Sun

Erev Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 10

Mon

1st Day Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 11

Tues

2nd Day Rosh Hashanah

 

 

Sept 18

Tues

Kol Nidre

 

 

Sept 19

Wed

Yom Kippur

 

 

Sept 24-25

Mon-Tues

Sukkot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER

Oct 1

Mon

Shimini Atzaret

 

 

Oct 2

Tues

Simchat Torah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 7

Sun

Making Strides Against Breast Cancer

12:30pm

PNG Field

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 14-17

Sun-Wed

Next to New Sale

 

AAC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DECEMBER

Dec 2

Sun

Chabukah – 1st candle

 

 

Deec 3-10

Mon-Mon

Chanukah

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 10

Fri

Jonathon Dzikowski Bar Mitzvah

TBD

AAC

May 11

Sat

Jonathon Dzikowski Bar Mitzvah

TBD

AAC